Table 4.

Gas composition data for all the studied wells

Well/FormationCH4 (%)CO2 (%)C2 (%)C3 (%)C4 (%)C5+ (%)C1–C5+ (%)
Preese Hall-1
 Crossdale Mudstone55.33.719.414.95.11.596.3
 Claughton69.63.115.87.82.70.996.9
 Caton Shale52.58.718.312.46.02.191.3
 Roeburndale57.97.221.09.93.00.992.8
 Brennand Grit85.53.17.82.50.90.296.9
 Pendle Grit67.97.217.25.22.10.492.8
 Upper Bowland Shale92.72.33.80.90.30.097.7
 Lower Bowland Shale97.12.00.70.10.10.098.0
 Overall core93.82.23.00.70.30.097.8
Grange Hill-1z
 Caton Shale89.51.66.72.00.20.198.4
 Roeburndale79.63.212.24.30.50.296.8
 Brennand Grit75.83.315.05.00.70.296.7
 Pendle Grit75.05.315.83.50.30.094.7
 Upper Bowland Shale94.73.21.70.20.10.096.8
 Lower Bowland Shale95.04.30.60.00.10.095.7
 Overall core93.73.32.30.50.10.096.7
Becconsall-1z
 Crossdale Mudstone84.61.59.62.81.20.398.5
 Caton Shale67.84.417.26.83.10.795.6
 Upper Bowland Shale89.81.16.11.90.90.298.9
 Lower Bowland Shale93.61.44.20.50.20.098.6
 Hodderense Limestone90.13.85.20.50.30.096.2
 Hodder Mudstone95.83.01.00.10.10.097.0
 Overall core93.02.13.60.80.40.197.9