Table 3.

Results of gas desorption analyses

Well/FormationMeasured depth (ft)Zone thickness (ft)Average gas content (scf/ton)Average gas content(cm3 g−1)C1–C5+ (%)Average TOC (%)Density (g cm−3)
TopBottom
Grange Hill-1z
 Caton Shale52005501301.032.91.0398.392.372.61
 Roeburndale55016310809.019.70.6196.842.082.37
 Brennand Grit63106480170.017.80.5596.701.982.44
 Pendle Grit65307175645.025.60.8094.661.922.62
 Upper Bowland717595802405.037.11.1696.762.122.65
 Lower Bowland958010 7601180.040.21.2695.712.892.62
Preese Hall-1
 Crossdale Mudstone4798488890.0N/AN/A96.291.86N/A
 Claughton4888497890.0N/AN/A96.901.97N/A
 Caton Shale5314537864.016.70.591.272.242.38
 Roeburndale53785878500.013.50.492.751.792.29
 Brennand Grit58786067189.016.70.596.953.482.56
 Pendle Grit63306538208.019.10.692.842.232.51
 Upper Bowland653882181680.027.00.897.732.322.63
 Lower Bowland82189017799.041.41.397.952.992.60
Becconsall-1z
 Crossdale Mudstone62776420143.025.70.898.452.532.64
 Pendle Grit64207005585.010.00.395.581.982.42
 Upper Bowland70057283278.027.00.898.932.802.61
 Lower Bowland72837827544.025.30.898.551.982.66
 Hodderense beds78277846.519.59.50.396.220.972.63
 Hodder Mudstone7846.510 5082661.520.40.697.031.332.66